Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Headteacher : James Pynn
Age Range : 3 to 11
Number of Pupils : 33

Latest OFSTED Report is Here

Latest SIAMs Report Here

Find us on Google Maps
Telephone: 01439 788357
Email Us

Translate this page

For Braille, large print or audio, please contact us.

 

 

Who's who on the Governing Body? 

 

James Pynn - Headteacher (RIG)

I have been Headteacher of Hovingham and St Hilda's CE VC Primary Schools since September 2015.  Following a well planned transition with my predecessor, Mrs Skinner I feel well prepared to work with everyone and lead the schools forward.  Previously I have been Headteacher at Wykeham, near Scarborough and prior to that Ripley Endowed, near Harrogate.  I have been in teaching for over twenty years and believe that small, rural, village church schools provide something special to their communities. 

My wife and I have lived in the area for several years now.  Our daughter started school in September 2015.  I enjoy walking and watching a range of different sports.

  

   

Dr Clare Almond – Co-Opted Governor (Vice Chair)

I was appointed a co-opted governor to the federated governing body in October 2016 and was literacy link governor for just over two years before becoming Vice-Chair and Chair. My professional background is in academic research (literature) and education. Other than moving to Newcastle to study, I have always lived in Ryedale. 

My husband and I have two children who go to Hovingham School and our youngest attended St. Hilda’s Nursery.  My interests include sports, playing the saxophone (or attempting to!), reading and all the things that arise out of family life. 

Term of Office - 19.10.2016 - 18.10.2021

 Johanna SeniorJohanna Senior

Johanna Senior - Co-Opted Governor (Link Governor for Maths)

I am retired and live in Hovingham and was formerly involved in managing a family manufacturing business in Scarborough.  I was also a North Yorkshire Magistrate for many years, with a special interest in the family court.  I have four grown up daughters and three grandchildren of primary school age.  In the past I have been both a primary school governor and a parent governor at a York secondary school.  Among my interests are gardening, cooking, wildlife and the countryside - and travelling.

As a co-opted governor, I am elected by the existing members of the Governing Body.

Term of Office - 13.01.2020 - 12.01.2024

Amy Kirk - Staff Governor

I have been a teacher at St Hilda's since April 2016, and became Staff Governor in June 2019.  I currently teach the EYFS children with the addition of the KS1 children on 2 afternoons for ICT, History, Geography and RE and I also take KS2 for RE on a Friday afternoon.  I have always been local, living in Pickering for most of my life, and now in Malton with my partner, Adam.  I enjoy baking if/when I get the chance, which my colleagues occasionally get to sample and I have always had a love for reading, particularly fictional stories.

Term of Office - 07.06.19 – 06.06.23

 

Jane Richardson - LA Governor (Co-Chair)

I have been an Associate Governor since autumn 2016.  We have been in Hovingham for over 25 years, where I am a Churchwarden and member of the PCC.  I am also familiar with this area as my grandparents lived in Crayke where I spent school holidays.  My mother was a Head teacher at a small Primary School in Apperknowle.  I have 3 adult children and 3 grandchildren - 2 teenagers and a 5 year old.  I spent my working life in North Kensington as a GP, and latterly I specialised in drug and alcohol problems.  I continue to be involved with a charity in this field.  I was a recognised teacher of medicine for the University of London (Imperial College Medical School).  I enjoy music, art, theatre and travel.  I am the LA governor with a responsibility for SEND .

Term of Office - 03.05.2017 - 02.05.2021

Jayne Conacher - Parent Governor (Link Governor for Early Years) 

I have been a parent governor at St. Hilda's school for over 3 years.  Since the federation with Hovingham School, I have been re-elected as the parent governor for St. Hilda's school within the federated governing body for a term of 4 years. 

Originally from the Newcastle area, I now live in Oswaldkirk with my Husband and four children, three of whom currently attend St. Hilda's school and Community Nursery. 

 As well as my responsibilities on the Governing Body I also teach part time at Thirsk School and Sixthform college and help my husband in the running of his business. 

Term of Office - 03.05.2019 – 02.05.2023

 

 

Frances Standen - Parent Governor

My family and I farm locally and our two girls are very much involved.  I have worked in conservation and specialist land management training across the country for many years.  I have been involved with preschool forest schools and firmly believe in outdoor learning. 

Term of Office - 19.12.2018 - 19.12.2022

 

Kim Colenso - Co-Opted Governor

I moved to Hovingham with my husband in April 2014 after retiring from teaching at the International School of Dusseldorf.  I played an instrumental role in developing their Outdoor Learning Programme which began in the Reception class.  I have three grown up children and four grandchildren - two of primary school age and two pre-school age.

I enjoy gardening, hiking, bird watching, being outdoors in nature and spending time with my family.

As a co-opted governor, I am elected by the existing members of the Governing body.

Elected on 22.10.2020

 

Adrian Bond - Co-Opted Governor (Co-Chair)

Elected on 22.10.2020

 

Mrs Lucy Willshaw - Ex-Officio Foundation Governor

At the beginning of September 2020 I began a new, full time role, of working with youth, children and families within a group of local parishes including the Ampleforth Benefice. Prior to this I worked for a local educational project writing and designing resources to support the teaching of Christianity in the school curriculum. I originally trained as a primary school teacher and have over fifteen years of teaching experience encompassing all year groups. I am also a licensed Reader in the Church of England.

In my spare time I have been known to tread the boards at Helmsley Arts’ Centre and I also love reading and the outdoors.

I live in Helmsley with my husband and two children.

Elected on 30.10.2020

 

Liz Bassindale - Associate Member

I live in Scackleton and my daughter is in Class 2 at Hovingham School. I’ve worked as the Howardian Hills Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Officer for over 15 years, a role in which I offer and apply for grant funding, run our Junior Ranger Club, coordinate the AONB volunteers and support community projects.

Outside of work I enjoy photography, gardening and cycling and I'm attempting to learn how to use a sewing machine. I'm Secretary of Kirkbymoorside Camera Club and prior to having my daughter I ran a Ranger Guide Unit in Norton which included organising residential trips for the group.

I have an interest in outdoor learning, environmental education, science, geography and maths.

Elected on 23.10.2020

 

John Crabtree - Associate Member

I am a former secondary school teacher of over twenty years, currently working as an IT and school improvement consultant in various schools including Hovingham and St Hilda’s Federation.  I have undertaken several senior leadership roles in a number of challenging school contexts and have carried out formal monitoring of schools under the Ofsted framework. I have had a consultancy role in the development of virtual learning environments and pupil performance tracking.

Elected on 23.10.2020

 

Associate Members

Associate Members have no voting rights.

 

Since Hovingham and St Hilda's became federated on the 1st April 2015, the governing body has decided to operate without a committee structure as it has done previously.  The whole governing body will now meet 9 times a year, with all governors involved in all aspects of work, including curriculum, standards, finance and strategic planning.

There are no relationships between Governors and members of the school staff and no Governor is on the Governing Body of another school.

The Chairman can be contacted either through the school office or via jane.richardson@hshafed.co.uk or Adrian.Bond@hshafed.co.uk

 

Previous Members of the Governing Body

In the past 12 months, the following have served on the Governing Body but have now stepped down from their role. 

  • Rev. Martin Allwood - Associate Member - Stepped down 31.10.2020.
  • Martyn Boothroyd - Foundation Governor - Term of Office - 02.11.2018 - 01.11.2022. Stepped down 23rd Sept. 2020. 
  • Andrew Reid - Foundation Governor - 01.11.17 - 31.10.21 - Stepped down 17th July 2020.
  • Rosalind Garnish - Associate Member - 03.05.2017 - Stepped down 17th July 2020.
  • Keith Johnson - Co-opted Governor - Stepped down 22nd January 2020.   
  • Rachel Bell - Co-opted Governor - Term of Office - 19.10.2016 - 18.10.2020 - Stepped down 16th October 2019.
  • Victoria Forrester - Chair of Governors - Term of Office - 03.12.2018 - 01.12.2022 - Stepped down 18th September 2019.  
  • Lynn Lealman - Co-opted Governor - Term of Office - 01.04.2015 - 31.03.2019. 
  • Julie Caddy - Staff Governor - Term of Office - 05.06.2017 - 04.06.2021 - Stepped down 21st January 2019.
  • Mark Wilson - Chairman of Governors, stepped down from the Governing Body July 2018.
  • Freda Shaw - Foundation Governor (Link Governor for RE & Pupil Premium) stepped down on 18th September 2017.
  • Sallie Harland - Former Staff Governor who stepped down on 31st May 2017.
  • Andrew Coultard - Co-opted on 13th January 2016 and it was minuted on 25th May 2016 that he stepped down.
  • Jane Holloway - Co-opted. Vice Chair of Governors - Term of Office - 01.04.2015 - 31.08.2016.
  • Rev. Sue Bond (Past Associate Governor) - Retired Summer 2016.

 

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Do you accept?